gBell Payment Posting reads the EOB or ERA, matches each service line, reconciles the check or EFT, and stops anything that doesn't balance before it reaches the practice system.
ERA 835, batch 1048$4,806.20Crestbay Dental, 24 claims
−
EFT deposit$4,806.20Trace 883104826, 9 Oct
=
Difference$0.00CheckingTied
Claim 20918Helen Chen, 17 Sep 2026, Dr. Patel
Matching lines4 of 4 lines tie
Service lines on claim 20918. Paid plus CO-45 write-off plus patient responsibility equals the charge on every line.
Line
Charge
Paid
CO-45
Patient
Ties
D0120Exam
65.00
48.00
17.00
0.00
D1110Cleaning
120.00
92.00
28.00
0.00
D0274Bitewings
85.00
49.60
23.00
12.40
D2392Filling
240.00
104.00
60.00
76.00
Claim
510.00
293.60
128.00
88.40
Claim 20931, D2740
384.00 + 310.00 + 384.00 = 1,078.00 against a 1,150.00 charge. $72.00 has no adjustment code. Not posted.
Held for review
Exception held0:08
Two records have to agree.
Remittance source
An ERA or paper remittance explains the payer's claim and service-line decisions. Some practice workflows call the paper or portal document an EOB.
Payment source
A check or EFT carries the money.
Reconciliation
The payer, trace number, batch total, claim lines, adjustments, and deposit must agree before posting.
ERA 1048 and its deposit
Crestbay Dental, received 9 Oct 2026
Each field on the ERA compared with the EFT deposit
Field
ERA 835
EFT deposit
Agrees
Payer
Crestbay Dental
Crestbay Dental
Yes
Trace number
883104826
883104826
Yes
Batch total
$4,806.20
$4,806.20
Yes
Claim lines
24 claims, 43 lines
Carried by the ERA
42 tie
Adjustments
CO-45 $2,481.00
Carried by the ERA
1 short
Deposit
Paid 9 Oct 2026
Settled 9 Oct 2026
Yes
Difference $0.00835 / EFT
Six steps. The last one is a person.
Two claims from the same ERA take the same road until the arithmetic disagrees. One posts. One stops with its evidence attached.
Claim 20918Every line ties
CollectERA 1048 kept as received
MatchHelen Chen, 17 Sep, four lines
InterpretCO-45 and patient share applied
ReassociateTrace 883104826, $0.00 difference
Post$293.60 written to the claim
Claim 20931$72.00 unexplained
CollectSame ERA, same deposit
MatchCrown, D2740, 10 Sep
InterpretLine totals $1,078.00 of $1,150.00
StoppedNothing written to the ledger
ReviewA person decides the next action
01
Collect
Receive an ERA, paper remittance, portal document, or EOB and preserve the original source.
02
Match
Find the patient, claim, date of service, provider, and procedure lines.
03
Interpret
Apply allowed amounts, paid amounts, adjustments, write-offs, denials, and patient responsibility under the practice's rules.
04
Reassociate
Use the trace number and batch total to connect the ERA to the EFT deposit.
05
Post
Write the balanced payment and adjustments to the practice management or billing system.
06
Review
Send missing claims, mismatched totals, underpayments, overpayments, downgrades, and coordination-of-benefits cases to a person.
Inspect a balanced batch.
Open any claim to see its lines. Paid, plus the CO‑45 write-off, plus the patient's share, equals the charge. When it doesn't, the claim waits.
Charges9,530.00
Paid4,806.20
CO-45 write-off2,481.00
Patient responsibility2,170.80
No adjustment code72.00
EFT minus ERA paid$0.00
ERA batch 1048
Crestbay Dental, Dr. Patel, EFT trace 883104826
24 claims in ERA batch 1048 with charge, paid, CO-45 write-off, patient responsibility, and posting state. Use the buttons to open each claim's service lines.
Claim
Service
Charge
Paid
CO-45
Patient
State
3 Sep
210.00
101.60
58.00
50.40
Tied
D2331Anterior resin, two surfaces101.60 + 58.00 + 50.40 = 210.00Ties to charge 210.00
D2391Resin filling, one surface116.80 + 49.00 + 29.20 = 195.00Ties to charge 195.00
30 Sep
450.00
265.60
118.00
66.40
Tied
D2392Resin filling, two surfaces144.00 + 60.00 + 36.00 = 240.00Ties to charge 240.00
D2331Anterior resin, two surfaces121.60 + 58.00 + 30.40 = 210.00Ties to charge 210.00
24 claims
9,530.00
4,806.20
2,481.00
2,170.80
23 posted
Showing 24 of 24Posted $4,422.20. Held $384.00.
Human exception
Anything that doesn't balance stays out of the practice ledger. The reviewer receives the original remittance, matched claim lines, payment trace, applied rules, and exact reason the batch stopped.
One practice system. One payer format. One parallel posting run.
Payment Posting starts with a parallel run beside the practice's current process. Write access follows only after the line totals, batch total, deposit, adjustments, duplicate checks, and rollback all agree.