Eligibility and Benefits

Stop checking insurance manually.

gBell sends the 270, reads the payer's 271 response, explains what the practice can rely on, and routes missing detail without blocking the appointment.

Read the 271 guide
270 requestSent
Patient
Helen Chen
Payer
Crestbay Dental
Member
DXT-44821
Visit
17 Sep 2026
Provider
Dr. Patel
The question

Is Helen covered for Thursday's visit, and what will she owe?

271 responseReturned in 3.8s
Coverage
Active, in network
Effective
1 Jan 2026
Copay
$35
Deductible left
$180
Coinsurance
20%
Out-of-pocket left
$1,240
Not returned by the payer
FrequencyReferral

Next action. The appointment stands. A staff follow-up is filed for the two missing fields.

The eligibility receipt.

  1. Coverage

    Active or inactive, with effective dates.

  2. Benefits

    Copay, deductible, coinsurance, and out-of-pocket detail when the payer returns it.

  3. Missing detail

    Network, frequency, referral, procedure, or history fields that still need work.

  4. Source

    Payer, response time, source age, and raw transaction reference.

  5. Next action

    Clear, patient follow-up, payer call, portal check, or staff review.

Helen Chen
Visit 17 Sep 2026, 2:30 with Dr. Patel
Coverage
Active, in network for this location. Effective 1 Jan 2026.
Benefits
Copay$35
Deductible left$180
Coinsurance20%
Out-of-pocket left$1,240
Missing detail
Frequency and referral were not returned. Everything else on this receipt can be relied on.
Source
Crestbay Dental 271, returned in 3.8s, source age 2 min.
TRN 0917-44821-01
Next action
Staff review. Confirm frequency and referral before the visit. The appointment stays booked.
Stored with the appointment270 / 271

Booking keeps moving.

A slow or incomplete payer response creates a staff follow-up. It never traps the patient inside a live scheduling call.

A missing benefit or incomplete payer response gets its own source, age, and next action. The appointment keeps moving while the unresolved detail goes to staff or payer follow-up.

UnresolvedFrequency limit
SourceCrestbay Dental 271
Age2 min
Next actionPayer call